Statutes, Video Broadcast
[…] If the simple assault was categorized as a 2nd-degree misdemeanor, the total bail amount can start at $250. Convicted felons in Florida are barred from doing things, such as: As you can see, these are not just penalties that will impact your life while the case is pending, but can permanently alter the course of your life. The object used during the incident does not meet the states definition of a deadly weapon. Tampa, FL 33602
Jim Donnelly has had a 40-year career as a photographer, videographer, and editor for South The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The weapon used was not capable of causing death, therefore, it was not considered a deadly weapon. Goldman Wetzel is a criminal law firm that represents individuals facing charges for violent crimes in St.